Ferdinand LE GOUT-GERARD (1856-1924)

Lot 8
Estimation :
3000 - 4000 EUR
Bretonnes sur le port de Concarneau Pastel et légers réhauts de gouache sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé en bas à droite 47 x 38 cm (accident) Breton women on the port of Concarneau, Pastel and light gouache highlights on paper mounted on canvas, Signed lower right Percepteur de formation, Fernand-Marie-Eugène LE GOUT-GERARD découvre Concarneau en 1890 et décide d'abandonner son métier pour se consacrer au dessin et à la peinture des paysages de la Bretagne. Médaille de bronze en 1900 à l'Exposition Universelle, nommé peintre du Ministère de la Marine, Officier de la Légion d'honneur, on lui doit un grand nombre de scènes de la vie populaire en Bretagne. Sa demeure, la célèbre villa Ty Ker Moor, devient un lieu de rendez-vous du «groupe des peintres de Concarneau». Trained as a collector, Fernand Marie Eugene LE GOUT-GERARD discovered Concarneau in 1890 and decided to give up his job to devote himself to drawing and painting landscapes of Brittany. Having obtained the bronze medal in 1900 at the Universal Exposition, he was appointed painter of the Navy Department, Officer of the Legion of Honor, he paints many scenes of popular life in Brittany. His home, the famous Villa Ty Ker Moor, became a place of gathering of the «group of painters of Concarneau
Mes ordres d'achat