Pierre Bonnard, 1867-1947

Lot 33
8 000 - 12 000 EUR
Result : 22 000 EUR

Pierre Bonnard, 1867-1947

Le compositeur Claude Terrasse, 1902 Aquarelle (légères traces de plis et rousseurs sur les bords) Non signé 27 x 30 cm Watercolour 103/5 x 114/5 in. Unsigned (slight traces of folding & foxing to edges) Exhibited - Alfred Jarry - Kunsthaus Zurich, 14 Dec. 1984-10 March 1984, n° 24 - Bonnard - Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, 23 May-20 July 1991, n° 17 (rep. col.) - Alfred Jarry et la peinture - Centre Julio Gonzalez, Valencia, 14 Dec. 2000-18 Feb. 2001 History May be compared to the Portrait of Claude Terrasse (1902/3) now in the Musée d'Orsay, cf. Dauberville, J. & H.: Bonnard - Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint, Bernheim Jeune, Paris 1966-92, n° 275 (rep.) in Tome V (Tome i revised & expanded)