ALEXANDER I, Emperor of Russia (1777-1825). Large... - Lot 44 - Osenat

Lot 44
Estimation :
1200 - 1500 EUR
ALEXANDER I, Emperor of Russia (1777-1825). Large B&W engraving by T. Wright, published in London, of a full-length portrait of Emperor Alexander I of Russia (1777-1825), based on the original by George Dawe, famous for his portraits in the Military Gallery of the Winter Palace in St. Petersburg, a version of which is now in the Royal Collection Trust (RCIN 400098). It is preserved under a beautiful passe-partout in a period wooden frame molded with palmettes. Minor accidents. English work from the 1st quarter of the 19th century. Overall dimensions: H. 83.5 x W. 63.5 cm; engraving: H. 59.5 x W. 39.5 cm. PROVENANCE Former collection of Prince Cyril Vassilievitch Narischkine (1877-1950) АЛЕКСАНДР I, император Всероссийский (1777-1825). Большая черно-белая гравюра Т. Райта, изданная в Лондоне, изображающая портрет российского императора Александра I (1777-1825) в полный рост по оригиналу Джорджа Доу, известного исполнением портретов из Военной галереи Зимнего дворца в Санкт-Петербурге. Одна из версий этого портрета сейчас хранится в Фонде королевской коллекции (RCIN 400098). Гравюра хранится под красивым паспарту в старинной деревянной раме, украшенной пальметтами. Небольшие повреждения. Английская работа 1-й четверти XIX века. Общий размер: В. 83,5 х Ш. 63,5 см; гравюра: В. 59.5 х Ш. 39.5 см. ПРОВЕНАНС Бывшая коллекция князя Кирилла Васильевича Нарышкина (1877-1950).