GONTCHAROVA Nathalia (1881-1962) The Bathers... - Lot 189 - Osenat

Lot 189
Got to lot
Estimation :
20000 - 30000 EUR
Result : 58 750EUR
GONTCHAROVA Nathalia (1881-1962)
The Bathers
Gouache on paper
Monogrammed lower right
31 x 23,5 cm. C.1916.
Provenance :
Private collection, Paris
Collection of Mme.Lebaron, Paris
Collection of Tatiana Loguine (student of Larionov and Goncharova)
Exhibition: "Lisa Lupo Arts Salons Celebrating Works of The Russian Avant-garde", 19, 20 and 21 October 2017, Los Angeles, USA.
Bibliography: Catalogue raisonné. Natalia Goncharova by Denise Bezetoux. Vol I, №722, p.40 and p.304.

"Much more harmonious and seductive, the magnificent set of "Bathers"(№722) of 1916 manifests a return to abstraction (...)" Denis Bezetoux (Catalogue raisonné, p.40)
"Гораздо более гармоничный и чувственный ансамбль "Купальщиц" (№722) 1916 года, демонстрирует возвращение к абстракции (...)" Дениз Безкто (Сводный каталог работ художницы, стр.40)

ГОНЧАРОВА Наталья (1881-1962)
Купальщицы
Бумага, гуашь
Монограмма справа внизу
31 x 23.5 см. около 1916 г.

Провенанс :
Частная коллекция, Париж
Коллекция Mrs.Lebaron, Париж
Коллекция Татьяна Логина (ученица Ларионова и Гончаровой)
Выставки: "Lisa Lupo Arts Salons Celebrating Works of The Russian Avant-garde", 19, 20 и 21 октября 2017, Лос-Анжелес, США.
Библиография: Сводный каталог работ Натальи Гончаровой. Denise Bezetoux. Том I, №722, стр.40 и стр.304.