[Library of Serge de Diaghilev and Serge... - Lot 15 - Osenat

Lot 15
Estimation :
10000 - 15000 EUR

[Library of Serge de Diaghilev and Serge Lifar]

[Library of P.A. Efremov]

KHUDIAKOV Ivan

The Great Tales of Russia. Issue 1, 2, 3. Edited by C.Soldatenkov and N.Shepkin, typography of V.Gratchev, Moscow, 1860. 148 pp.; Edited by V.Gratchev, Moscow, 1861. 138 pp.; Edited by the army typography, St. Petersburg, 1862. 168 pp. Published by V. Golovin's typography, St. Petersburg, 1863. 127 pp. The editions bound together, in-8, half leather binding. Bookplate from the library of P.A.Efremov, "P.E." on the spine. Autograph of Serge Lifar "Collection Serge Lifar". Labels of the bookshop V.Klotchkov in St. Petersburg and of the bookshop "Antikvariat P.Gubar and N.Volkov". A.B.E. (pencil notes, traces of rubbing, restorations on the spine).

The book presents a folklore collection of 80 tales noted by the author during his travels through imperial Russia. Very rare.

Petr Efremov was one of the legendary bibliophiles of St. Petersburg. His library contained about 20 000 books. After the death of the collector, a part of the library went to the St. Petersburg Academy of Sciences, the rest was sold by the city's booksellers (mainly by V. Klochkov).

The great impresario Serge Diagilev became interested in autographs and rare books in the 1920s. In ten years he was able to create the largest private Russian collection abroad. Among the letters in his collection were autographs of Alexander Pushkin and Yuri Lermontov. When S. Diagilev died, his assistant and lover Boris Kohno inherited the library. He soon sold part of it to French institutions and libraries. Serge Lifar managed to buy part of it from the French state in 1930. He continued the collection, but in 1976, he decided to sell part of his library in Monaco.

We are enclosing a catalogue of the auction The Diaghilev-Lifar Library. 28, 29, 30 November, 1st December 1975. 217 pp. in-8, publisher's binding, T.B.E.

Provenance: auction The Diaghilev-Lifar Library, Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco, 28, 29, 30 November and 1er December, 1975. Lot 309.

Serge Lifar Library, France

Library of Serge de Diaghilev, Monaco

Library of P.Efremov, St. Petersburg

[БИБЛИОТЕКА С.ДЯГИЛЕВА И С.ЛИФАРЯ]

[БИБЛИОТЕКА П.А.ЕФРЕМОВА]

ХУДЯКОВ Иван

Конволют. Великорусские сказки. Изд.К.Солдатенкова и Н.Щепкина, в тип. В.Грачева, Москва, 1860 г. 148 стр.; Великорусские сказки, выпуск 2. Изд.в тип. В.Грачева, Москва, 1861 г. 138 стр.; Великорусские сказки, выпуск 3. Изд. в военной типографии, Санкт-Петербург, 1862 г. 168 стр.; Материалы для изучения народной словесности. Изд. в тип. В.Головина, Санкт-Петербург, 1863 г. 127 стр. 21 х 14 см., полукожаный переплет с золотым тиснением по корешку. Экслибрис "Из книг П.А.Ефремова" и "П.Е." (на корешке), рукописный экслибрис "Собрание Серж Лифарь" (рукой С.Лифаря), на внутренней стороне задней обложки два сюжетных экслибриса-наклейки "Антикварная книжная торговля В.И.Клочкова СПб" и "Антиквариат П.Губар и Н.Волков Петербург". Общ.хор.сост. (карандашные пометы, лисьи пятна, потертости, загрязнения страниц, реставрации переплета.)

"Великорусские сказки" - первый сборник в истории русской фольклористики, составленный из собственных записей собирателя.Книга содержит в себе 80 сказок, записанных автором в разных местностях Российской Империи. Редкость по Березину.

Петр Ефремов - из легендарнейших собирателей библиофилов, его библиотека насчитывала более 20 тысяч книг. После смерти П.А.Ефремова часть библиотеки была приобретена Академией Наук, оставшееся собрание было распродано петербургскими букинистами, главным образом В.И.Клочковым. Книги из библиотеки П.А.Ефремова отличаются владельческими, как правило, составными переплетами в коричневой и зеленой гамме с инициалами "П.Е." внизу корешка, а так же известным экслибрисом зеленоватого оттенка. Все экземпляры из библиотеки Ефремова представляют большую библ