[FROM THE LIBRARY OF NICOLAS TOUROVEROFF] LOT... - Lot 13 - Osenat

Lot 13
Estimation :
50 - 100 EUR
Result : 63EUR
[FROM THE LIBRARY OF NICOLAS TOUROVEROFF] LOT of three books: 1) STAEHLIN M. de. Original anecdotes of Peter the Great. Work translated from the German. J.G. Treuttel, Paris, Strasbourg, 1787. In French. 347 pp. in-12, half leather binding (as is). Bookplate of General Oznobishin and N. Touroveroff. 2) Dictionary of the weak. New edition in two volumes. Ed. by le Normant, Paris, 1803. In French, 772 pp. and 800 pp. in-12, bound in contemporary leather (as is). Ex-libris of General Oznobichine and N.Touroveroff. 3) Jean Savant. Remembrance of the Priory Tavern. In French. Imaged by Jean Picpus, published by La Possonnière, 1946. Copy n°22 dedicated to General Touroveroff. Book published in 50 copies, never released for public sale. Accompanied by two autograph letters to N.Touroveroff (general, poet, bibliophile). Provenance: Nicholas Touroveroff (1899-1972) - officer of the White Army, Cossack. [Из библиотеки Николая Туроверова] ЛОТ из трех книг на французском: 1)Стаелан М. Де. Анекдоты о Петре Великом. Перевод с немецкого. Изд. J.G.Treuttel, Париж, Страсбург, 1787 г. На фр.языке, 347 стр., 19,5 х 12,5 см., полукожаный переплет эпохи (в состоянии). Экслибрисы генерала Ознобишина и Н.Туроверова. 2)Словарь басен. Новое издание в двух томах. Изд. le Normant, Париж, 1803 г. На фр.языке, 772 стр. и 800 стр., 20 х 12,5 см., кожаные переплеты эпохи (в состоянии). 3)Жан Саван. Воспоминания о настоятельской таверне XV-века в г. Анжу, на фр. языке, гравюры художника Жана Пикпуса. Экземпляр под №22 напечатан и подписан для генерала Туроверова. Прилагаются два посвящения Ж. Савана для Туроверова на двух отдельных листах, с экслибрисом Туроверова. В коллекционной сохранности. Провенанс: Николай Туроверов (1899-1972) - поэт, офицер, донской казак. Офицер русской и белой арми.